“Every family has its own set of circumstances and problems that only its members can fully understand” – Daisaku Ikeda

The story depicts a quiet Sunday afternoon in the aristocratic, family home, just before the First World War. Andras and his daughter Zsófia are caught by surprise when Andras’ brother Zoltan pays a sudden visit with his numerous twelve member family. A poetic, dark, and somewhat humorous social observation, in which family ties and relationships are broken down and dissected to pieces.

Title: The Family Portrait
Script: Lea Vidaković
Director: Lea Vidaković
Director’s assistant: Katrin Novaković
DOP: Lea Vidaković, Damien Buquen
Puppets: Lea Vidaković
Sets and props: Lea Vidaković, Marion le Guillou, Maude Gallon, Camille Scudier,
Bruno Collet, Katrin Novaković, Céleste Vigouroux
Animators: Marion le Guillou, Bilitis Levillain, Violette Delvoye
Extra animator: Gwendal Stephan
Animatic, editing and colour grading: Iva Kraljević
Animatic and graphics: Zlatko Zlatković
Sound design and mix: Zoran Maksimović
Foley: Igor Suzić
Sound editing: Ognjen Obradović
Music: Hej, Dunáról fúj a szél, Hungarian folk song collected by Bela Bartok in 1907. Transcribed for violin and performed by Miroslav Jovančić. Recorded in 2022, Belgrade, Serbia.

Executive production France: Studio Personne n’est parfait!
Picture postproduction: Tetrabot studio- Maida Srabović, Vedran Štefan
Sound postproduction: DigitalMono
Postproduction coordinator: Kristina Kljajić

Produced by: ADRIATIC ANIMATION
Delegate producer: Draško Ivezić
Coproduced by: VIVEMENT LUNDI!
Delegate producer: Jean-François Le Corre
Coproduced by: BIBERCHE PRODUCTIONS
Delegate producer: Nikolina Vučetić Zečević
Associate producers: Mathieu Courtois, Aurélie Angebault
Production coordinator: Caroline Lafarge
Production assistant: Ophélie Broudin
Finance controller: Valérie Amour Malavieille
Production accountants: Melissa Derennes, Nathan Santarossa

Duration: 15min
Year: 2023

Supported by
HAVC – Croatian Audio Visual Center, Ciclic – Région Centre-Val de Loire in partnership with CNC, Centre National du Cinéma et de l’image animée (aide au programme de production), Région Bretagne in partnership with CNC, ARTE France, Unité de programmes Cinéma Commissioning editor: Hélène Vayssières, Sylvie Smets – Florence Bardy – Pascal Richard – Romain Froidefond, TVR, Tébéo, Tébésud funded by Région Bretagne, Procirep – société des producteurs, CEE animation, Angoa, Centre national du cinéma et de l’image animée, NEF Animation Residency, Abbaye Royale de Fontevraud, Odyssée Program – ACCR,
with the support of the French Ministry of Culture, the Région Pays de la Loire and the CNC, The Open Workshop – Animation Residency Viborg, Saari Residence Finland, Animation Sans Frontières, Film Center Serbia, The Ministry of Culture and Information of the Republic of Serbia, City of Zagreb

Awards:

2024. Best animation award, Martovski festival Documentary and short film festival, Belgrade, Serbia
2024. Tricky women – Tricky realities award, Tricky women festival, Vienna, Austria
2024. Best Animation film, Ismailia International film festival, Egypt
2024. Best performance and animation – Paris International Film Festival PIAFF, France
2023. Silver Brick award – Animafix Skopje Animation festival, Macedonia
2023. Best animation film award – Aguilar Film Festival, Spain
2023. Grand prize – MORC Stop-motion Animation Festival, Tokyo, Japan
2023. Best film for adults – Tofuzi International Animated Film Festival, Tbilisi, Georgia
2023. Jury’s Special Award – CINANIMA, Espinho, Portugal
2023. Special Jury Award (by Tabaimo) – New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Japan
2023. Honourable mention – Kuandu International Animation Festival, Taipei, Taiwan
2023. Grand Prix – 20th Balkanima festival of European animation films, Belgrade, Serbia
2023. Grand Prix – 19th world festival of animated films, Varna, Bulgaria
2023. Grand Prix – Animist Tallin – International animation festival, Estonia
2023. Special mention – Linoleum – Contemporary animation and media art festival, Kyiv, Ukrain
2023. Special mention – XI Insomnia International Open-Air Animation Film Festival, Russia
2020. Award at ANIMARKT animation pitching forum, Poland
2019. Winner at ANIMATEKA PRO pitching forum, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2019. Animation sans Frontiers award for the pitch at CEE Animation forum, Trebon, Czech Republic

Residencies:

2022. Ciclic animation residency April-August, Vendome, France
2020. 2 months residency for story development at the Open Workshop, Vibog, Denmark
2019. 1 month residency for the installation development at NEF Animation residency, Fontenvraud, France
2019/2020. Project development at ASF – Animation sans Frontiers program Filmakademie Baden Wuttemberg; Gobelins School L’image Paris, MOME Budapest, The Avnimation Workshop Viborg, Denmark

Gallery